Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal)

Further to the "great reaping" (féach leathanach 72 agus a leanas) Mrs O' Connell of Carraigín, born the year of the "Big Wind" or else the year after it, informs me via Jim Begley her neighbour, via Liam O Beaglaoich his son 14 years, dalta sgoile, that

Further to the "great reaping" (Feach leathanach 72 agus a leanas).
    Mrs O'Connell of Carraigín, born the year of the "Big Wind", or else the year after it, informs me via Jim Begley, her neighbour via Liam O'Beaglaoich, his son, 14 years, dalta scoile, that she was at that time about eight or nine years of age (that is at the year of the "great reaping", and that not only was the "seventy" reaped in a day, but that with it was reaped the "thirty" also the same day, and that there were more than five hundred people engaged in all. I also learn that one man was able to bind three ridges of wheat that is to bind after six reapers.
    The "thirty" was a field of that number of acres, divided or separated from the "seventy" by the road from Carraigín hill to Ballingarry.
    And on my own part, I can deduce from the number of Crimean pensioners, which was not a few, that survived in that neighbourhood until comparatively recent years, the drawing of a hook at Carraigin in the "great reaping", was but the preliminary to the handling of a "píce cun sáthadh", by the Euxine.
  2. (gan teideal)

Cat" story from Seoirse Mac Raghnail, dalta sgoile, 14.5 identical with that on page 46 but not so complete.

"Cat" story from Seoirse Mac Raghnail, dalta sgoile. 14.5 identical with that on page 46 but not so complete.