Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

Just behind Abbeyfeale they saw a funeral coming towards them. One of the men jumped from the cart and caught the horse by the head, As the funeral approached nearer they recognised several people in it who had died some time before. One of them who was not friendly with the man holding the horses caught him by the throat and pressed him against the fence. The other two men who witnessed this asserted that it was true.
  2. The residents of Ardagh village get water for drinking purposes at a well called St. Molua. At the western side of Ardagh Chapel is a path leading to the graveyard. This path continues till it leads to a field. In the field is situated St Molua's well. There is a local tradition connected with this holy well.
    Long ago, this well was not where it is at present but in a field owned by Elle Fitzgerald about 300 yards from the present position of the well. One time when the well was in its former position, a woman washed clothes in it. Next morning, the people were surprised to find the well had disappeared. But greater still was their surprise on finding the well
    Mrs Dowling
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh