Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night my father started out with a horse to the fair in Castleisland. It was about 1 o'clock at night, and when he was back at Barna bridge a hare jumped out over the ditch, and frightened the horse. He drove on and the hare kept on frightening the horse. After a bit he turned home as he could'nt go with the hare. A couple of nights after the horse slipped in the stable and put out his hip.
  2. There was a man living around here a bit ago. One day he cut bushes in a fort. After a few weeks all the hair that was growing on him fell off.
    Mrs Hanly
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh