Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. If a woman is pregnant she rubs her foot in a churchyard the child will have a [?]
    If a child has the falling sickness and if when she gets the first fall the clothes are taken of her and burned the child will be cured for ever
    Harelip
    If a woman be pregnant and a hare to cross her on the road the child will have a harelip. If the woman puts a tear in her clothes when she sees the hare the child will have no harelip.
    I a woman be pregnant and she kills anything a sign of blood will be on the child.
    If a pregnant woman comes into a house and that their is food on the table it is only right to give her some. If she didnt get that, the child would be putting out his tongue.
    Béarla
  2. If a person gets sick someone should go out to pick the first blade of grass and to bring it in an then that would cure the sick person