Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the most up-to-date cowhouse in the county. Every night the farmer put in his cows they were out again in the morning. The house was built in the track of the fairies and there was no luck to be had with it.
  2. One night I was coming home from my cousins house in Cork. As I was walking near a fort I passed a field full of fairies hurling. I walked on as quick as I could until I came to a house and I went in. The people in-side told me never again to pass there at night as it was very airy.
    Paddy Shine
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh
  3. In the Famine years the people used to be dying by the road-side of cholera. There used be depots where maize meal was given out to the people to feed them.