Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came out of the confessional box, and said Daniel O'Leary will serve your mass. When the priest was going into the sacristy after saying the mass, he looked down into the church and his face was full of joy. Then the light went out and the priest passed into the sacristy.
  2. One night long ago three girls were minding a sick person in a certain house. About midnight they made tea, and when they were drinking it they heard talk outside. One of the girls said it was a pity the people outside would not come in and they would give them something to eat. Just as she said this the door opened and a crowd of people came into the house. The girls knew some of the people and that they were dead for some time. The people stayed in the house until it was bright and the they went away without saying a word to the girls since they went in.
    Mrs Kelly