Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman who lived in Maide Street and this night she was sitting at the fire and a child walked in to her and sat down at the fire. The door was closed and the woman didn't know how the child came in. After a few minutes the child vanished again.
    Béarla
  2. There was an old woman that lived up here a few years ago and her name was Kate Vaughan. One day a woman came into the house to her and walked out again without speaking a word.
  3. There is a fort on my land and one day I was short of wood, I went down to the fort and I cut a few sticks. When I had the few trees cut they were as small as my arms. Some time after my mother died and the following day two of my best cows died.