School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. A good many years ago it happened that two brothers were going to school one morning. One started away a little while before the other. When the second brother reached the school, the master asked him where was his brother. He said he did not come but that he left home before himself. The day passed and he did not come to school. When his brother went home he was not at home either. A thorough search of the neighbourhood was made for him in which all the neighbours joined but still he could not be found. After two days he was seen coming home again walking through a garden of wheat. On being questioned he told the following. He was going along the road to school with his book open, learning his lesson. A man on horseback came driving after him. The man bent down from the saddle took hold of the little boy put him up before him and drove away. They were driving for a long time and at last came to a fort. Here he met a woman whom he knew. She warned him not to eat or drink anything he would be given. The boy took her advice and after two days
    Mrs Kelly