School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    He reached Limerick sold his corn and again returned home safely. After a few nights he was telling of his experience to a Catholic neighbour. He also told him that his sisters were in heaven. Well said the Catholic If they took 10 years to get to Adare they will take a long time to go to heaven.
  2. The man was there long ago and he went by the name of the feár bán. He was living in the townland of Lorga by the side of the river Gale in the parish of Athea. He used be always making butter. One day he started churning and he couldn't make any butter. He knew immediately that someone had done piseogs the way he couldn't make his butter. He went to the parish priest and told him his story and asked him if he would come and say mass in his house. The priest said he would and the next morning he came to say mass in the house and consecrated the whole place.
    The next week again the man went making butter and it failed him. He went to the priest again and he came and
    John Harnett
    Barnagh, Co. Limerick