Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as there is a high hill in it. Another is páirc an bhóirín as it is near the road. Another is the gorteen as it was only tilled a couple of times and there is very sweet grass in it. Another is the brake field as it is near the brake. Another is the stone field as there is a stone inside the gate. Another is the seana - bhaile as it is near the house. Another is the pump field as it is the field next to the pump. Another is the big field as it near the hollow. Another is the grassy field as it is very grassy. Another is the well field as it is the field next to the well. Another is the low field as it is very low down. The kiln field is near the kiln.

One of our fields is called 'pairc na ndaoine'. It is supposed to get this name in the penal times, as the people used to wait there on Sunday morning for Mass in the church in the Glen beneath it which is called 'Gleann an tsean séipéil'. Another field is called 'paurc na clasha' as there is a large hollow or depth running through it. Paurc aurd is called to another field as there is a high hill on top of it. Another field is called paurc an uisge and it is so called as a stream of water is running through it.
    Thomas O Riordan
    Mr John C. O' Riordan