Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he is sitting by his own fireside. Another one is 'A stitch in time saves nine' which means it is easier to mend a tear when it is small than to leave it get large. Better late than never is another one which means it is better to do a thing late than not to do it atall.
    Another one is - The day of the wind is not the day for putting on scolps means that you must be always prepared and not to be waiting until the last minute to do anything. A rolling stone gathers no moss means - that if you are always moving you cannot save money. Many hands make light work means that work is easier when several people are doing it. Rome was not built in a day means that you cant a thing all in a hurry. Another one is - A bird in the hand is worth two in a bush.

After a gathering comes a scattering. This is said when a crowd of people gather together and then they scatter. Another one is - Never take the book by the cover. This means your never to take anything by it's appearance. 'Make hay while the sun shines'. This is said when a person
    Nora Woods
    Mrs Thomas Woods