Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Inside the wall there are some images made of stone There is a cup on the wall and before leaving everyone takes a drink of the water.
    There is a stream of water flowing from the well and people with any sicknesses wash the diseased part in it and sometimes they are cured.
    It is said that a woman was cured there once. She had very sore eyes and could hardly see and when she washed her eyes in this stream she was cured.
    People make their rounds eight days before and eight days after the twenty ninth of August. Every person makes three rounds as this fulfills the fifteen decades of the Rosary. Every person kneels in five different places in each round and says one decade of the Rosary in each place.
    People never use the water of this well for boiling as the old people say that if you put it over the fire to boil it that it would never boil. The Sunday which comes between these sixteen days is called Well Sunday. This is the chief day which the people come there. It is only the people who are near the place who go there. other night.
    David Howick
    Baile Eire, Co. Chorcaí