Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to visit him every night. This man was very fond of the dog and he was always stoking him and pulling his ears by the fire. One night the farmer stayed up to watch the turf but the thief did not come that night. So he thought of a better plan. The next night he put gun powder in some sods of turf and the next morning they were stolen. So he paid a visit to the farmer he suspected next night. They piled the fire up high with turf after a few minutes there was a terrible explosion so that this is how he found out the thief.

In the famine time there was a landlord where Mr. Reardon is living now. At that time there were hundreds of people dying of starvation and sickness. He got disgusted at the sight of all them dying and the rest moving corpses so he erected a shed a sort of an hospital and paid for the food for them. Those who were able to work to he made the road from the po Pound cross to the tanks
    Christy Ahern
    Mrs Ahern