Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Parish against parish matches were the most common matches played around this district in former times and the number of men on each side were as many as they could muster. The rule was that the parish who got the ball home was the runner.
    A man named Carey bet a man from this place that he would not win a single handed match with a man from Lismore. Before the match the man from here got a mare and a boy to hold her some distance away from the starting place. The man from here got the choice of throwing up the ball. He threw it up and the other man caught it and ran off with it. The man from this place never caught him until they reached where the mare and boy was and he took it from him there mounted the more
    Seán Ó Cochláin
    John Nevin