Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Storms:- There was a very severe storm about the years 1875-1880. It ros suddenl as Lord Mount Cashel was being buried. It occured in October and it blew from the west. It followed the train from Mallow.
    Thunder storms:- A thunder storm occured in the year 1907. It killed cattle and sheep in great numbers.
    Rain storm:- In April the 14th 1853 there was a severe rainfall. This storm caused great floods on the rivers. The Blackwater falled and wrecked many of its bridges including Fermoy and Ballyhooly, the latter which fell.
    Snowfalls:- A great snow fell in Febreany 1895. It fell on a Saturday night, and was as high as six feet in parts. This fall of snow was known after-wards as the sneachta séiaeán
    Drought:- There was a great drought in the Summer of 1887. Large numbers of cattle died of drought.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin