Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one holywell in this district. It is in O'Neills field. Long ago people used visit this well in the fifteenth of August and make rounds there. Tokens, such as rosary beads and pieces of cloth used be left at the well.
    The day used end in a fight between different parties and the priest forbade the people going there at all.
    Long ago a man named Sherlock who once owned the field tried to drain the well. He employed a man named Donovan to do the work. After the first day's work Donovan went home and found one of his sheep dead. His back was very stiff the next morning and he was unable to go to work (next morning). There is a bush and a tree near the well.
    Tadhg Ó hAilgheanáin
    John Nevin