Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine which occured in the years 1846 and '47 did a lot of damage in this district. At that time the population was four times what it is at present. The blight on the potatoes also caused a lot of damage. How the blight came is a mystery but some people say that the country got tired of growing them, and that the proper care was not taken when setting them. Buts of potatoes were left rotting by the ditches. It is said that God sent this blight as a penalty.
    The seed potatoes for the following year were called "forty-fours". These were a good crop but if a person ate too much of them he would die from "colic".
    There were four distributing house around the district in
    1. am