Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived three men who used to go from Kilbarry to Belvue every night playing cards at a certain house. When returning home about eleven or twelve o clock they used always take a short cut by the railway.
    One night a man from Kilbarry, who thought hat he was very brave, decided to play a trick on the three men. Before leaving his own hosue he got a sheet and then set off up the railway for the graveyard that was lying just outside the railway fence.
    He never felt the night passing until he reached the graveyard and he waited there to frighten them. When he heard them coming down by the station house he wound the sheet around himself and sat up on the graveyard wall.
    When they
    Seán Ó Cochláin