Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rock in Tulladuff called Carraig na gCat. It is said that a house sunk under the ground at Castlecor and that there were two cats in it, and some time after the cats were seen at Carraig na gCat. It is said that they ate a man who was going the road, and that they had a fight and that they ate each other their tails. Stephen's rock in Knockardbane is also called Singleton's rock because a man named Singleton was hanged there for stealing a sheep. He was arrested in Freemount and brought to Liscarroll barracks and hanged. Three men were also hanged for stealing sheep between the lime kiln and the school, it is said that the place where they were hanged is haunted. That is why no house is built between the lime kiln and the school. Seainín's hill is near Killabraher. It got its name from an old man who was living there called Seainín.
    An Tulach Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
    Patrick O' Regan