Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the young people used not wear boots until they were about 20 years and the poor people used not wear boots in snow, and frost. The boots the poor people used wear were called clogs and brogues. The uppers of the clogs were made of leather and the soles of timber with an iron rim. There were no uppers to the brogues like the sandals nowadays and timber soles. The only clog maker in my district was Cal Callaghan. There are only two shoe-makers in my district. The old people used always throw out the water they had washing their feet because they used believe the fairies would come and make them throw it out.
    Desmond Fitzgearld
    Mary Fitzgearld