Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a smith lived at Cullen near Millstreet. He had a forge in a farmer's yard. The farmer had three saintly daughters. They were so holy that they could carry red fire in their aprons. They used to go out to the smith's fire every morning for red fire to light their own fire. One morning one of the girls went out to the forge fire to light her own fire. She being barefoot the smith remarked her beautiful feet and said to her "what beautiful feet you have." Immediately she got proud and the red fire fire fell down through her apron. She returned home to her two sisters. Immediately they disappeared. Their names were Trinity, Tarbh and Loth Éirinn. One of them landed behind Newmarket, the other landed at Dromtarbh and the other landed at Loth Éirinn. Where they landed is marked by a well to which people pay rounds to be cured of any sickness. Since then there
    Patrick O Regan
    Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Chorcaí