School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago there were no doctors and the most of the people used to make their own cures, and the cures were handed down from generation to generation. They used to make their own homemade cures for burns, sprains, sore throats and craos galar. There are certain families that can cure wild-fire namely any member of the Brennan family and the Farrissys. A child that never saw their father can cure craos-galar. There is a man in Newmarket who makes a plaster for burns. People come from far districts to be cured. It is a remarkable plaster. It has cured burns when doctors failed.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Daly