Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People get married at all times of the year in my district and especially on Shrove Tuesday. The old people used not like to get married during the month of May or on Friday. When a boy or a girl used want to get married they used pay a man and he used go around to the fairs and towns and propose a match and then he would carry an account to the houses and tell the person what fortune the other had Money was usually given for a fortune in my district. There used be about 30 side cars at a wedding. They used go to the house they were to be living in first, and then to the other house. Some local boys used dress themselves up in fancy dress and they were called straw boys. They used hang bits of straws out of their fancy caps and they used dance and sing during the night and enjoy themselves and they used be well treated.
    Desmond Fitzgearld
    Thomas Sullivan