Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were two robbers. They met a wild boy and took him to the house where they lived. They used to carry this boy out robbing the farmers' houses every night.
    When they used to come to the houses, they used to leave the boy down the chimney inside a bag and tie a rope to the bag. Then he would take meat, tea and sugar or anything he could get and pack them into the bag. Then he would shake the rope and the two robbers would pull the bag up. They would leave down the bag again and they would pull the boy up. This was going on for a long time. The robbers were indread they would be found out. The two robbers said to themselves they would do away with the boy. They put him into a barrel and nailed the cover firm. They took the barrel to a river a flooded day and threw it in and it floated away. It floated away out on the strand. Cattle came horning it and rolling it. The boy had a pen-knife in his pocket and he made a hole in the barrel. He caught a cow's tail and pulled it in the hole. He put a knot on the cow's tail so that it could not come out. The cow began to
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Mark Stokes