Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from where I live there is a house occupied by Patrick Jones. The house is cut out in stone and is called Hannigan's Lodge because it is owned by Mrs Hannigan. Over the door is a badge cut out in the stone and there are four pigs heads (boars) and a hand holding an axe. Under the four heads are the words, "Aut Vincam, Aut Peribo" which means "Conquer or Die." At Walsh's Rock there is a print of a saint's foot and the hole is never empty of water. In the townland of Grassyard there are three stone rings in the field and people say that gold is hidden there. There is one small ring and the two others are bigger. The biggest ring is about fourteen feet in circumference. On the road from Liscarroll to Drumcollogher, there is a cross in a tree where a man fell from a horse and was killed. His name was Michael Hennessy and he lived in the townland of Ballinla.
    Hannigan's Lodge - In the townland of Altamira, one mile north of Liscarroll and is on the road from Liscarroll to Charleville and is surrounded with trees.
    Walsh's Rock - Is in the townland of Killabraher, parish of Dromina, about two
    James Dennis