Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Home is situated in the townland of Moygue. It is in the parish of Liscarroll and it is also in the Barony of Duhallow. There are four families in my district. The most of the houses are covered with slate and are made about thirty years. The poor people's houses were built by The Cork County Board of Health. The tenants pay about 1s-2d a week. There is an upstairs in every house and there is an acre of ground at the back also. Every tenant has a garden and usually keeps a cow. The farmers' houses are very big. There is only one thatched house in Moygue and it is owned by Edmond Fitzgerald. It is an old make. It is a very long farmhouse and has no upstairs. The Irish for Moygue is Magh Gé which means the plain of the geese. The wild geese come there in the Winter time and it is a very flat piece of land. When people want to say that a thing is flat they say, "It is as flat as the plains of Moygue". It is good & fertile and is beautifully encircled by hills. It has also nice scenery such as glens and woods. The river Awbeg also flows through it and adds to its beauty.
    Maigh, Co. Chorcaí
    James Dennis