School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. On the outskirts of Kinsale on a height overlooking the harbour are the ruins of Fort Charles. This old fort was built after the tragic battle of Kinsale by the English Government. When the British soldiers were stationed in Kinsale Fort Charles was their encampment. During the great war it was the chief depot in Ireland for the English armies, as it was very large and surrounded by thick strong walls.
    There is great Mystery attached to one of the houses called the T House. The story goes as follows. A Colonel's son, a young Officer brought his bride to the fort. She had seen pink-sea flowers growing on the rocks beneath the fort and wished to have some brought to her. It was a dark night. Her husband went outside to the sentry and bribed him to leave his post and climb down and gather the flowers while he kept watch until the return of the soldier.
    Presently, the Colonel, when making his rounds found the sentry as he thought fast asleep at
    Máire Ní Phróinseas