Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kind of cows are called breachy cows, and are often fettered, or tied with a rope, which is fixed round the horn and then tied to the leg.
    The calves are put into a house together until they are about three months old. Then, they are left out in the field. Of course they are fed twice a day with milk all the time.
    The horse is a bigger animal than the cow. They are very clever, and full of life. The usual colours are:- bay, grey, chestnut, black, and pied. There are various names given to horses, the names we have are:- Fan, Nancy, Polly, Louise, and [?]. The stronger horses are used for working on the farm, and the lighter ones for hunting. Circus people keep up to a hundred horses which act for them when they need them.
    The house where the horses are tied is called the stable. They are tied to posts with halters, and a raised manger is set up for the purpose of feeding them. Horses are trained to work when they are about three years.
    Sheep which are smaller than cows are also very useful. All our warm clothes are made from the wool got from the sheep. Sheep are nearly always fettered to keep them out of mischief. They are never put into a house except when we get very heavy snow.
    The goat which is smaller than the sheep, lives out on the glens, tied with two fetters. She eats heath and a little grass.
    The hen is a fairly large bird which lives outdoor all day and indoor by night. She is called by saying:- "Took" "Took" "Took", and the chickens by saying "Chick" "Chick" "Chick".
    The turkey resembles the hen, she is called saying "T" "T" "T". The duck and the goose are very much alike. They are great swimmers.
    Mary Teape
    An Clochán, Co. Chorcaí