Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every field, valley, river, stream, rock, farm, hill, and hollow, had some strange name years ago.
    For instance in our farm, we have a name for every field. These are some of the names:- Harrington's field, the Sand field, the Pump field, the Haggard field, the Big field, Dan's field, Back of the House, the Pin field, Paírc Liath, the Bridge field, the Glen field, the Quarry field, the field above the well, the Top field and Gleann Shighle. There are several other names in our place. A few names of the neighbours' fields are:-- Lady Mary's Field, the Wire field, Cnoch an ocrais, Clais mór, and several others too numerous to mention.
    At Rathrout there is a place called the all, where there is a stage for dancing. Long ago there was a high gate put up there, which was tarred, and the field was used for rifle practice, and the training of men.
    Another place is in Rathrout, which is on my cousin's land, is, The Surfeit Well; many people visit it, all the year round. It is
    Mary Teape
    An Clochán, Co. Chorcaí