Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school situated on the top of Carhue hill. No school has been held there for 80 years. It is used as a house for keeping cattle.
    The teacher used to lodge in a farmhouse near the school.
    They did not write in books. They wrote on slates with slate pencils and they used to write too with quill pens.
    The country people used to speak much Irish but it was not taught in the school.
    The master's name was Mr Jones. People say that he was a very good teacher and educated the children very well.
    The subjects they taught were English, spelling and writing and arithmetic and a few other subjects.
    There salary fees were very low. School was held from the morning until 3pm o'clock. There was no night school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Irene Stanley