Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this world of ours, we suffer many diseases; very few of which are incurable. Of course, when we are affected by these diseases, our only wish is to be cured immediately if possible.
    I know some cures for ailments. This is a sure remedy for chillblains. Mix together equal quantities of olive oil and turpentine and rub into chillblains twice or more daily. To heal a wart, get a lemon and cut it into little pieces. Rub the wart with one of the pieces, then throw the used piece of lemon away. Never use the same piece twice; repeat this frequently during the day, allowing the juice to dry on. Dandruff may be cured by rubbing lemon juice into the roots of the hair. When stung by a wasp, rub the affected part with honey. A new onion is also good, and, if rubbed on affected part will prevent swelling. To relieve a toothache, dip the piece of cotton wool with iodine and apply to the painful
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Fred Wolfe