Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man whose name was Mr McCarthy. He told me that long ago there were not National schools. The place where he learned was in a farmer's house. There was no master but there was a man who taught them lessons. He used to acquire knowledge from the grown-ups. This man was Mr Mehigan.
    The pupils used to pay him about seven pounds salary per month for teaching. Every morning when they came to school they brought a sod of turf to make a fire.
    They used to learn all English. They had no paper, but they used to tar slates, and for a pencil they had a bit of metal and it was pointed. After this they wrote on slates.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Stanley