Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different kinds of herbs. Some are very useful and others are very destructive. The dandelion is one of the very useful weeds. It is used to cure warts. Another thing that is very good for curing a swollen face is camomile. The use it put some of it in boiling water and bathe the swollen face. To boil nettles and to make nettle tea is supposed to be a very good drink for a person who is run down in health.
    The dockleaf is a very good cure for a sting of a nettle. Get the leaf and rub it to where the nettle stung, and it will get better.
    Some weeds spread very rapidly.
      1. cleachtas an leighis