Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometimes proverbs are very interesting. These are some of them. "Empty vessels make most sound". "A stitch in times saves nine." "He that goeth a borrowing goeth a sorrowing." "Out of the frying pan into the fire." "They think little who talk too much." "Speak correctly, if you speak at all." "The last proverb means that a person should think correctly before they speak at all."
    "Words of kindness cost us nothing" "Good characters make good citizens." "Half a loaf is better than no bread." "All is well that ends well."
    "Where ignorance is bliss, 'tis folly to be wise." "Shut mouth catches no flies." "Waste not want not." "Don't grab or you will lose all."
    "Do not hurry, do not flurry,
    Nothing good is got by worry"