Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many are the different kinds of herbs and weeds in this country, especially around about my district.
    Some of the weeds on our farm are, nettles, clover, docks, dandelions, honeysuckle, water-cress, shamrock, wood-spurge, daisies, tansy, mushrooms, wild-sage, thistles, forget-me-not, narcissus, pimpernel, cuckoo-flower and yellow-archangel.
    Some weeds spread very rapidly. Weeds are nearly always seen in bad land so most farmers are very careful when they have good land and bad land in their possessions, because if the weeds were not pulled or cut down by the farmer his farm would become full of weeds in both bad and good land.
    Then if a farmer has a lot of weeds or herbs on his farm, it would be very hard for him to grow any crops, because when the crop is sewn the weeds would grow up and choke it.
    So in the summer-time farmers spend a lot of their time pulling weeds, and especially when children have holidays from school their father sends
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Busteed