Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many travelling people in my district during the summer months. These are beggars, tramps, gipsies and tinkers. They are a hardy lot of people with weather-beaten and sunburnt faces.
    The tramps and beggars come to the farm houses and ask for money, flour, tea, milk, sugar, meat, or potatoes. The tinkers and gipsies sell to the farmers' wives, dishes, tins, pots, kettles, lace, plates, pins, carpets, tarpaulin, and wickerwork.
    They are hardly ever welcome except far out in the country, where people do not go to town very often. The house-keeper might need some plates, or some other article which could be easily got from the tinkers.
    The tramps and beggars sleep in a canvas tent, or on the side of a ditch; but the gipsies have caravans and horses to draw them. They are permitted to pitch their caravans on the side of a by-road.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Fred Wolfe