Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Groves

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go for a drive. Then, they come back to the dinner. Other people go to a hotel for dinner, and afterwards go to some foreign country on their honeymoon.
    Beggars and poor-people usually come to the door begging on the wedding day.
    The bride usually wears a white frock on her wedding day; a white veil is also worn. The bridegroom wears a dark coloured suit of clothes, such as navy-blue.
    In olden days, the bride and bridegroom, used to ride the same house, when they were going anywhere, for months after the wedding.
    When the married couple are going out of the church, rice and confetti are thrown on them for good luck.
    Years ago marriage customs were entirely different from the customs nowadays. Everything has been changing from year to year, and will for years to come.
    Mary Teape
    An Clochán, Co. Chorcaí