School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. The blight first appeared on the potato crop in this locality (Dreenlomane) in the year 1846, and on the following year the blight again appeared. The people had no potatoes to sow on the following year, and they picked the eyes out of the bad potatoes and set them and they grew. There was a great crop of potatoes everywhere in the year 1848.
    During the year they remained up to mind their heifers or they would be stolen, even out of the houses. The people used to steal and kill the heifers and throw the hides in the bogs, and the hides were often found in the bogs near Gurteenahilla.
    The people used to set the potatoes about the ninth of June in burnt graff, and the potatoes used to be fit for digging in nine weeks. The used to graff the ground into sods and then burn the sods, and this used afterwards make the ground very poor. It is said that it did not become fertile for a number of years afterwards.
    This district was thickly populated before the famine times. There were a lot of houses in the townland of Dreenlomane ans the ruins of some may still be seen. The people used
    1. am
    Hannah Hayes