School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. The name of my townland is Mount Gabriel The Irish name is Cnoc Osta. Some authorities say that Osta is the name of a man, and others say that it means a meeting place. It is in the parish of Schull. It is not very thickly populated. There are about eight families in it, and about 30 or 40 people altogether.
    There are two Roycroft families, two Sweeney families, two Coughlan families, a Hellen family, a Sullivan family, and a Callaghan family. The houses are all slated, with the exception of three - two thatched and a corrugated iron. There are three people over seventy years of age in the land - two women and a man. They are Mrs. Roycroft, Mrs. Sullivan, and Mr. Sullivan, but they do not know any Irish. All the inhabitants are Catholic but two Protestants, one family.
    There were a lot more houses there long ago, but their ruins are not to be seen now. The most of the people in them died the time of the famine, and about seven or eight families of them emigrated to America. The name is mentioned in a few songs. The land is more fit for grazing than
    Mount Gabriel, Co. Cork
    Frances Roycroft