School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. A priest was being hunted by the soldiers near Ballydehob. He went to the townland of Bawnakawn, (also spelled Bawnakane) (Bán an Chnocáin) for shelter. He saw a man in a field, and he went towards him. The man's name was Swanton and he was minding a field of corn from the crows. The priest appealed to him for protection and asked him to hide him. Swanton was unwilling to do so as he said the the crows would destroy the corn crop. The priest assured him that no crows would interfere with the corn. Swanton carried the priest to his house with the intention of hiding him. However before he could do so the soldiers were heard in the yard. The story goes that the priest told Swanton not to worry, that himself would be safe. It is said that he stood by the fire, and that the soldiers searched all the house but did not notice him. It is said that since that time no crows were seen in the field referred to. The Swanton family were well disposed towards priests and catholics. At the present day they are the only farmers in the locality who have piebald horses. A Swanton man some time ago said that a priest for whom some one of his ancestors did a good turn said that a Swanton of Bawnakawn would never be
    Kathleen Barry
    Rathruane Beg, Co. Cork