School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Ropes were made by the people in their homes out of the hair of horses and cows. The long hair of the cow’s tail was used. About 55 years ago there was a ropemaker in Ballydehob, and some farmers used to take hair to him to get it woven into rope.
    J. Barry
    54
    Teacher
    Mr J.H. Kelly
    65
    Skeaghanore West, Co. Cork
  2. There were two families of sawyers in Ballydehob by the name of Collins and Fitzpatrick. They were cousins. The sawing was carried on at the bottom of the town (eastern end). The place is still known as "the Saw Pit". Jerh. Daly, Ballydehob (76 yrs. of age) told me he saw them split a half inch board in two parts. The split boards were used for putting on backs of pictures. One of the Collin's died about the year 1904. There was no sawing carried on after about the year 1893. The place where the deals were stored is still known as "the Deal Yard." A wall was built around it and it was filled with earth. It is south of the road and east of the three-arched bridge (Ballydehob).