School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. About seventy or eighty years ago nearly all the farmers in this part of the country used to grow flax to make ropes and linen. When the flax was ripe it was pulled and bound into sheaves. The flax was put in a bog or a pond of water and it was left there for some time until it was quite soft. When it was taken out of the pond it was spread out thin on a field, and left there until it was bleached white. It was put on a block and pounded with a heavy piece of timber something like the shape of a baton. Then it was carded with two steel brushes or combs made of long nails called cards until it was made very fine. It was spun then into thread and taken to the weaver to make linen. There were two weavers in this district, Timothy Duggan of Ballydehob, and Donoghue of Dreenlomane.
    Cornelius Barry
    Rathruane Beg, Co. Cork