School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. About a hundred years a robber named Gheera lived in the south-west of Gurteenakilla hill about fifteen yards from the small river that runs between Rathravane and Gurteenakilla. A part of the walls of the house in which he lived is to be seen there still and also an old tree that grew in front of his house.
    He always robbed the rich men, and the old people used to say that he often gave the price of a cow to a widow or to a poor person in want. One night a neighbouring man came in sgoruidheachting to his house. Gheera had a kettle full of gold and he took it with him to hide it and took his gun with him and he threatened that he would shoot anyone that would follow him. There was a pot of potatoes on the fire commencing to boil when he went out and he was back before they were boiled, after hiding the money. The money can't be far from the house where he lived. He left home that night, and never came back. On the following night he was shot by a man named Beamish at Pallas Ann near Enniskean. Before he went to rob Beamish he went to a public house near Pallas Ann
      1. people
    Cornelius Barry