School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Mr. Sam Daly's house in Lisheencreagh, was burned by the I.R.A. Mr. Miah Sullivan's house of Coolagh, was burned by the military as a reprisal for the burning of Mr. Daly's house. The house of Mr. Robert Wood, a landlord, residing at Fortview, about two miles from Ballydehob, on the road leading to Bantry, was also burned by the I.R.A. The crooked bridge was blown up by the I.R.A. to prevent the military and the Black and Tans from coming into Ballydehob from Skibbereen. The Schull Union was also burned and the coastguard station.
    The only great fire that was in the neighbourhood was a fire at the Dreenlomane barytes mine. The fire was caused by a lighting candle setting fire to a rope. Then the fire spread to some oil and grease, and the buildings which were of timber were soon in a blaze. The men underground were in great danger because the machinery for hauling up the men was in danger of being put out of action. The conflagration could be seen for miles.
    James Hellen
    Rathruane Beg, Co. Cork