Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cuan Cruachán, that is, harbour of the round hill, takes its name from the round topped hill of Lenane, which overlooks its upper reaches. On the highest portion of this hill there is the grave of a Tuatha de Dannan chief and a short distance from the grave there are now the scarcely discernible remains of a large dwelling place of great antiquity. Less than a quarter of a mile from the grave there is a druidical altar with the little lake of Arduslough nearby. There is a legend narrated by the older inhabitants of this district. At the bottom of this lake lies an imprisoned demon of the pagan times. He is permtted to come to the surface every seven years on May morning and addresses St. Patrick, who is supposed to have banished him, in the following words "It is a long Monday Patrick. The demon does not speak in the English but
    Mr John Downing
    Mealbhóg, Co. Chorcaí