Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made in the district in years gone by from wheat, oats, barley, rye, potatoes which were sown locally. Flour was ground locally. Querns were and are still used in this district. Many kinds of bread were used in former times. Ríobhún, gráinseachán, caidí stampy and oaten-meal bread. Ríobhún was made by first drying the wheat ground by the quern in a pot over the fire and eaten with milk. This is eaten at present in the country district. Gráinseachán was wheat boiled soft in a pot with milk and eaten with sugar. Cáidi is Indian yellow meal boiled with water until it gets thick it is then eaten with milk. This is also called gruel. Stampy is raw potatoes grated with a grater. Then the water is squeezed out of it. A cake is then made out of
    1. táirgí
    Denis Sullivan