Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a number of hens lived together in a farmyard. Some were plump and others were lean. The fat hens were fond of making fun of the lean hens. "You are more like scarecrows than hens", the fat hens used to say to the lean hens. One day the farmer's wife came into the yard to choose some hens for her dinner. "I will not have those thin birds", she said. Then she caught up some of the fat hens, and brought them into the kitchen. She killed them. The fat hens wished they had not been so foolish as to laugh at the lean hens that were left alive and happy.
    John Pyburn