Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many bye-roads in the Crookhaven district. The two most commonly known are the old road and the new road. The new road leads from Crookhaven to Goleen and to all the other townlands and districts outside of Goleen. This road was made in the year 1876. No one can remember when the old road was made. There are many bye-roads leading from the main road. There is another main road leading from the top of the strand to Lissigriffin school and to Kilmoe Graveyard and there are branches of it leading west to Mizen Head and other townlands east of Goleen and north to any of the country townlands.
    Before the bridge was made on the Lissigriffin road the people of the district had great difficulty in crossing to get to the Graveyard. The old people of Crookhaven can remember the time when the bridge was made.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Pyburn