School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. We have a churn at home. It is six years old. It is about two feet tall and two feet broad. Its sides are square. It consists of four sides bottom, top, cover windless or beater, and handle. There is no mark on it. Butter is made once a week. Strangers who come in at the time of churning usually never help. Churning lasts about a half an hour. It is done by hand. The handle is kept twisting around. Butter is made when the churn gets heavier to twist. Water is sometimes poured in. The butter is taken out of the churn with a butter spade and is put into a bowl of water to get the butter milk out of it. There are no local sayings connected with it. Butter milk is kept for various uses in the homes.