School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. Around my locality there are many bird inhabitants as the thrush, the blackbird, the sparrow, the crow, the lark, the snipe, the cuckoo the wren, the robin, the whin-chat The thrush build its nest in hedges. The blackbird builds its nest in trees. The sparrow's build their nests under the eaves of houses. The crows build their nests in the tops of trees They build their nests with twigs. The larks build their nests in the grass. The snipe builds its nest in marshy places. The magpie builds its nest in trees. There are some superstitions connected with the magpie. Some people think if they see one magpie it is for sorrow and if they see two magpies it is for joy.
    The cuckoo comes to Ireland about April or May. The cuckoo builds no nest. If people hear the cuckoo in their left ear it is thought that sorrow will come and if they hear it in their right ear it is for good luck. The wren builds its nest in Ivy. Some of the birds go to foreign countries in the winter as the swallow, the cuckoo, and other birds and they return about April
    Jeremiah Mahony
    Mr John Mahony